Ministers

Note. This list of Ministers is complete and subject to review when new appointments are made or a Presidential reshuffle. Updated (Oct. 2, 2015)

President

Paul Biya

Prime Minister, Head of Government

Philemon Yang

Vice Prime Minister, Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Relations with Assemblies

Amadou Ali

Minister of State of Tourism and Leisure

Bello Bouba Maigari

Minister of State, Minister of Justice and keeper of the Seal

Laurent Esso

Minister of Finance

Alamine Ousmane Mey

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

Henry Eyebe Ayissi

Minister of State, Minister of Territorial Administration and Decentralization

René Emmanuel Sadi

Minister Delegate at the presidency in charge of Defense

Joseph Beti Assomo

Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Supreme State Control

Mbah Acha née Fomundam Rose

Minister of Arts and Culture

Jean Narcisse Mouelle Kombi

Minister of Commerce

Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana

Minister of Communication

Issa Tchiroma Bakary

Minister of Lands, Survey and State Property

Jacqueline Koum A Bessike

Minister of Transport

Edgar Alain Mebe Ngo'o

Minister of the Economy, Planning and Regional Development

Louis Paul Motaze

Minister of Women Affairs and the Family

Abena Ondoa

Minister of Post and Telecommunications

Minette Li Libom Likeng née Mendomo

Minister of Water and Energy

Basile Atangana Kouna

Minister of Public Service and Administrative Reforms

Michel Angouen Ange

Minister of Forestry and Wildlife

Philip Ngolle Ngwese

Minister of Small and Medium Size Industries and Social Economies

Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa

Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation

Magdeleine Tchuente

Minister of External Relations

Lejeune Mbella Mbella

Minister of Public Health

Andre Mama Fouda

Minister of Sports and Physical Education

Pierre Ismael Bidoung Mkpatt

Minister of Public Works

Emmanuel Nganou Djoumessi

Minister of Labour and Social Security

Gregoire Owona

Minister of Youth Affairs and Civic Education

Mounouna Foutsou

Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development

Hernest Ngoua Boubou

Minister of Basic Education

Alim Adjidja née Youssouf

Minister of Secondary Education

Jean Ernest Ngalle Bibehe Masséna

Minister of Higher Education

Jacques Fame Ndongo

Minister of Employment and Vocational Training

Zacharie Perevette

Minister of Environment, Nature Protection and Sustainable Development

Pierre Hele

Minister of Livestock, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry

Dr Taiga

Minister of Social Affairs

Pauline Irene Nguene née Kendeck

Minister Delegate to the Minister of  Territorial Administration and Decentralization, in charge of Regional and Local Authorities

Jules Doret Ndongo

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

Ananga Messina

Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic

Hamadou Moustapha

Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic

Paul Atanga Nji

Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic

Victor Arrey Nkongho Mengot

Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic

Philippe Mbarga Mboa

Minister delegate at the presidency in charge of public contracts

Abba Sadou

Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Commonwealth

Joseph Dion Ngute

Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Islamic world

Adoum Gargoum

Minister Delegate to the Minister of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Sustainable Development

Nana Aboubakar Djalloh

Minister Delegate to the Minister of Finance

Paul Eloum Che

Minister Delegate in charge of the Economy

Yaouba Abdoulaye

Director of the Civil Cabinet at the Presidency

Martin Belinga Eboutou

Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet at the Presidency

Joseph Le Anderson

Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice in charge of Penitentiary Administration

Jerome Dooh Penbaga

Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice in charge of Penitentiary Administration

Emmanuel Ngafeeson

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Health, in charge of the fight against epidemics and pandemics

Alim Hayatou

Delegate General for National Security

Martin Mbarga Nguélé

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defense in charge of the Gendarmerie

Jean Baptiste Bokam

Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence responsible for Veterans and War Victims

Koumpa Issa

State Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Mines and Technological Development

Calistus Fuh Gentry

Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Works

Louis-Max Ayina Ohandja

Secretary of State to the Minister of Transport

Mefiro Oumarou

Secretary of State to the Minister of Basic Education

Benoit Ndong Soumhet

Secretary of State in charge of Secondary Education

Bayaola Boniface

Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office

Seraphin Magloire Fouda

Assistant Secretary General at the PM’s Office

Pascal Nguihi Kamte

Special Adviser at the Presidency of the Republic

Dieudonne Samba